Free Ground Shipping on orders over $150 for customers in the USA!
FIND PARTS FOR YOUR
Colored with scrolling

Try scrolling the rest of the page to see this option in action.

Backdroped with scrolling

Try scrolling the rest of the page to see this option in action.

PRIVACY POLICY

EFFECTIVE AS OF March 23, 2023

At Derive Systems, Inc, and its operating groups Derive Power, LLC and Derive Efficiency, LLC, we understand the importance of protecting your personal information. This Applicant Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Notice”) outlines how we collect, use, and protect the information you provide when applying for a job with us. As a job applicant, you have the right to know and understand the categories of personal information we collect about you, and the purposes for which we use such personal information, pursuant to the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (the “CPRA”). This Privacy Notice only applies to job applicants who are residents of the State of California. We do not sell or otherwise disclose this personal information for monetary or other consideration to any third parties.

 Information we collect

When you apply for a job with us, we may collect the following information as permitted by applicable law:

Sources of information

We collect personal information you voluntarily provide to us when you apply for a job or otherwise contact us in the recruitment context. If you are visiting our website or online job application, we may also automatically collect device information such as IP address and device identifiers.

We may also combine personal information collected from other sources with the personal information you provide to us. For example, we may collect information from:

How we use your information

We use the information you provide to process your application for the position you have applied for and to contact you throughout the recruitment process. We may also use your information to:

Information sharing

We may share your information with third-party service providers who assist us in the recruitment process, such as applicant tracking systems, online assessment providers, reference check providers, and background check providers. These service providers are required to comply with our data protection policies and may only use your information for the purposes for which we have engaged them. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose this personal information for monetary or other consideration to any third parties. If this practice should change, we will update this policy to identify how individuals can opt-out.

Data retention

We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. If you are unsuccessful in your application, we will retain your information for a reasonable period, per our retention schedule, to consider you for future job opportunities. If you do not wish for us to retain your information for this purpose, please let us know.

Data security

We and our third-party service providers take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information we collect and process against unauthorized or unlawful access, disclosure, or destruction. We have appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we process. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information submitted to us. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of personal information is therefore at your own risk. We restrict access to your personal information to those employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information to process it on our behalf. Our employees and our third-party service provider’s employees receive regular data protection and cyber security training and are subject to disciplinary action if data security is violated.

CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a law in the State of California on data protection and privacy and is applicable to all California residents.

Notice of collection and processing activities

Under the CCPA, you are entitled to certain information so that you are informed about how we collect your data, and how and why we use that data after collection. We encourage you to read this policy in full to get the clearest understanding, but we have summarized this information here:

Categories of personal information collectedAs listed under “Information we collect”.
How personal information is collectedAs listed under “Sources of Information”.
Categories of sources from which the personal information is collectedWe only collect personal information you provide to us, either directly (e.g. job application)  or indirectly.
Purpose of collectionAs listed under “How we use your information”.
Categories of third parties with whom the data has been sharedAs listed under ‘Information sharing”.
Specific pieces of informationWe can provide this information upon request, in accordance with the procedure set out below.
Consumer rights – California residents

As a Consumer, being a person resident in California, you are entitled to the following rights regarding your personal data:

COPPA

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), the Derive Systems careers website is not intended for use by children. We do not knowingly request, solicit, access, or receive personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. Where we are aware of any personal information submitted through our site belonging to a child, we will delete this data from our records.

Your rights

You have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Updates to this policy

This policy was last updated March 9, 2023. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Continued use of this Site after any such revision or modification constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy as so revised or modified. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on one or more Sites and/or other places we deem appropriate. BY USING THE SITE(S), YOU AGREE TO THIS CHANGE PROCEDURE.

Third party websites

Our sites may contain links to and from websites. Please note that these websites are subject to their own privacy policies, and we do not accept any liability for these sites and policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, please contact us at hr@derivesystems.com.
You can also contact us by mail at:
Derive Systems, Inc.
Attn: Job Application
4150 Church Street, Suite 1024
Sanford, FL  32771

Select your vehicle

Close